Gateway Gazette

Where Do I Go To Vote? Some Boundary Changes May Affect You.

Here’s Who Can Vote Where

Black Diamond RESIDENTS

Vote for Mayor, Council and School Trustee at this location:

C. Ian McLaren School,

402 – 3 Street SW.10:00 am to 8:00 pm

Longview RESIDENTS

Vote for Mayor, Council and School Trustee at this location:

Longview Community Hall10:00 am to 8:00 pm

High River RESIDENTS

Vote for Mayor, Council and School Trustee at this location:

Highwood Memorial Centre

128 5 Avenue S.W.,9:00 am to 8:00 pm

Turner Valley RESIDENTS

Vote for Mayor, Council and School Trustee at this location:

Flare n’ Derrick Community Hall129 Main Street NE10:00 am to 8:00 pm

Okotoks RESIDENTS

Vote for Mayor, Council and School Trustee at this location:

Foothills Centennial Centre or the Okotoks Recreation Centre6:00 am to 8:00 pm

For MD of Foothills RESIDENTS

If you live in the M.D. of Foothills, please be sure to confirm the Division you live in using the map below as there have been some boundary adjustments on the Divisions. Then find your Division in this list to determine where you can go to vote.

All of the M.D. of Foothills polling stations are open from 10:00 am to 8:00 pm.

DIVISION 1

  • Cayley IOOF Hall, 111 Hammond St, Cayley
  • Blackie Community Hall, 1205 Railway Ave, Blackie
  • Highwood Memorial Centre, 128 – 5 Ave W, High River

DIVISION 2

  • Longview Community Hall, 107 A Morrison Rd, Longview
  • Meadowbank Hall, 610242-16 St.W. (Hwy 540 & 16 St.W.)
  • Okotoks Elks Hall, 58 Elizabeth St, Okotoks
  • Flare ‘n Derrick, 129 Main St NE, Turner Valley

DIVISION 3

  • Flare ‘n Derrick, 129 Main St NE, Turner Valley
  • Square Butte Hall, 290132 Hwy 762
  • Millarville Community School, 130 Millarville Rd, Millarville

DIVISION 5

  • DeWinton Hall, 114 Macleod Trail, DeWinton
  • Okotoks Elks Hall, 58 Elizabeth St, Okotoks
  • Red Deer Lake United Church, 96187 Hwy 22X

DIVISION 7

  • Okotoks Elks Hall, 58 Elizabeth St, Okotoks
  • Davisburg Community Hall, 258117-96 St. E
  • Gladys Ridge Church, 192016 Hwy 547, Hwy 547 & 192 St.

If you live in the M.D. of Foothills Division 4 or 6 you won’t need to vote for a Councillor. For Division 4, Suzanne Oel is in by acclamation. For Division 6, Larry Spilak is in by acclamation.

If you live in the M.D. of Foothills Division 3, 4, or 5 you won’t need to vote for a School Trustee, as the FSD Ward 3 Trustee, Theresa Letendre is in by acclamation.

If you live in the M.D. of Foothills Division 6 you will be able to vote for your Ward 2 School Trustee at the Davisburg Community Hall, 258117-96 St. E.

M.D. of Foothills Residents – what Division do you live in?

Click here or the image below for a larger PDF version of this map.

Which School Trustee Ward will you be voting for?

If you live here:

Black Diamond

High River

Longview

Turner Valley

Okotoks

M.D. of Foothills Division 1

M.D. of Foothills Division 2

– West of Meridian Street

– East of Meridian Street

M.D. of Foothills Division 3

M.D. of Foothills Division 4

M.D. of Foothills Division 5

M.D. of Foothills Division 6

M.D. of Foothills Division 7

Your School Trustee Ward is:

Ward 1

Ward 5

Ward 1

Ward 1

Ward 4

Ward 2

Ward 1

Ward 2

Ward 3 (acclaimed)

Ward 3 (acclaimed)

Ward 3 (acclaimed)

Ward 2

Ward 2

Who are your Candidates?

Black DiamondMayorRuth GoodwinMike Ross

CouncillorsBrian MarconiChelsey KehlerDaryl LelondeDean AndersonJackie StickelSharon HartTed BainVeronica Kloiber

School TrusteesHeather PfeilJeannnine Tucker

Turner ValleyMayorCheryl DobbinGary RowntreeKelly Tuck

CouncillorsBarry CraneCindy HolladayCurtis DixonDavid TaitDeb HuttonGarry RaabGerald PfeilGreg PyraJonathan GordonLana HamiltonJohn WaringRandy Williamson

School TrusteesHeather PfeilJeannnine Tucker

LongviewCouncillorsCarole MacLeodChristina WeirKathie WightWalter Fox

School TrusteesHeather PfeilJeannnine Tucker

OkotoksMayorBill RobertsonCarrie Fischer

CouncillorsDale BurtonDaniel OnerheimDaniel ProctorEd SandsFlorence ChristophersGlenn SteibenJesse KrsaKaren NealKen HeemeryckLaura SchlosserMatt RockleyMelody EnmanNeal CoskeyNicole WatkinsRay WatrinShari HutchinsonTanya ThornTrellis Palmer

School TrusteesLarry AlbrechtCorrine BabbJerry ClarkClaire ComtoisLaurie CoplandMary DauntCindy KrebsWayne MeikleSharon Nichols

High RiverMayorCraig SnodgrassPaul Milligan

CouncillorsBruce MastermanCarol MacMillanCathy CoueyDon MooreJamie KinghornJustin MurphyMichael NychykShane TiessenTerry Coleman

School TrusteesRob BenningtonDouglas GardnerJennifer Kristiansen

M.D. of Foothills Division 1CouncillorsRick PercifieldLlana MalmbergRob Siewert

School TrusteesJaimie ChouhanMartha KlassenToby KliemVivienne NicolYvonne ShermanWilliam Young

M.D. of Foothills Division 2CouncillorsDelilah MillerTerry Zimmerman

School TrusteesWEST of Meridian StreetHeather PfeilJeannnine Tucker

School TrusteesEAST of Meridian StreetJaimie ChouhanMartha KlassenToby KliemVivienne NicolYvonne ShermanWilliam Young

M.D. of Foothills Division 3CouncillorsJason ParkerBarb Castell

School TrusteeTheresa Letendre (acclaimed)

M.D. of Foothills Division 4CouncillorSuzanne Oel (acclaimed)

School TrusteeTheresa Letendre (acclaimed)

M.D. of Foothills Division 5CouncillorsRon ChaseBarry KlassenAlan Alger

School TrusteeTheresa Letendre (acclaimed)

M.D. of Foothills Division 6CouncillorsLarry Spilak (acclaimed)

School TrusteesJaimie ChouhanMartha KlassenToby KliemVivienne NicolYvonne ShermanWilliam Young

M.D. of Foothills Division 7CouncillorsJay GroeneveldR.D. McHugh

School TrusteesJaimie ChouhanMartha KlassenToby KliemVivienne NicolYvonne ShermanWilliam Young

Related Articles

Leave a Reply