Gateway Gazette

Top Four Chuckwagon Results for the First Weekend of Stampede

Friday, July 4th

1st – Kirk Sutherland driving for Ghostpine Environmental Services Ltd. with a time of 1:12.4700

2nd – Jerry Bremner driving for Tundra Process Solutions with a time of 1:12.7900

Tie for 3rd

Ray Mitsuing driving for Heart Lake First Nation with a time of 1:13.1800

Luke Tournier driving for Broadview Homes – A Qualico Company with an identical time of 1:13.1800

Saturday, July 5th

1st – Kirk Sutherland driving for Ghostpine Environmental Services Ltd. with a time of 1:11.9800

2nd – Wayne Knight driving for Weatherford Completions with a time of 1:12.1300

3rd – Rick Fraser driving for Direct Horizontal Drilling with a time of 1:12.1500

4th – Jason Glass driving for MJ’s Water Hauling Co. Ltd. with a time of 1:12.6700

Sunday, July 6th

1st – Jason Glass driving for MJ’s Water Hauling Co. Ltd. with a time of 1:11.2400

2nd – Rick Fraser driving for Terra Core Rentals with a driving time of 1:11.6800

3rd – Jordie Fike driving for BD & P’s Put The Boots To Hunger with a time of 1:12.1200

4th – Wayne Knight driving for Weatherford Fishing and Rentals with a time of 1:12.4000

Heading into Monday the standings are now:

1. Jason Glass

2. Rick Fraser

3. Wayne Knight

4. Kirk Sutherland

5. Kurt Bensmiller driving for Tsuu T’ina Nation

6. Luke Tournier driving for The Legends

7. Ray Mitsuing driving for Heart Lake First Nation/Construction Contracting

8. Jerry Bremner driving for The Legends & Horse Power Inc.

9. Doug Irvine driving for B & R Eckels Transport Ltd.

10. Gary Gorst driving for Kidz Wagon

11. Rae Croteau Jr. Driving for Ranchman’s/Tomco/Nabors

12. Layne MacGillivray driving for ATB Financial

13. Jordie Fike

14. Chad Harden driving for Shaw GMC Chevrolet Buick

15. Tim Haroldson driving for Horsepower Inc.

16. Kelly Sutherland driving for Tervita

17. Obrey Motowylo driving for H & E Oilfield Services

18. Devin Mitsuing driving for Southfork Enterprises Ltd

19. Colt Cosgrave driving for High River

20. John Walters driving for The Brakemen Foundation

21. Roger Moore driving for The Lake Louise Ski Area

22. Logan Gorst driving for BKDI Architects

23. Vern Nolin driving for Dentons Canada

24. Jamie Laboucane driving for Friends of the Mavericks

25. Mark Sutherland driving for Petrowest Corporation

26. Reg Johnstone driving for The Cowboys Casino Posse

27. Layne Bremner driving for SNC-Lavalin

28. Brian Laboucane driving for Mavericks Chuckwagon Team

29. Shane Nolin driving for RigSat Communications

30. Chanse Vigen driving for Noralta Lodge

31. Darcy Flad driving for The Brakemen Foundation

32. Barry Hodgson driving for Roadtrek Motorhomes Inc.

33. Mike Vigen driving for National Motorcoach

34. BJ Carey driving for Manteo Group of Companies

35. Troy Dorchester driving for Fireside of Cochrane

36. Kris Molle driving for Chickwagon Foundation for Women

Related Articles

Leave a Reply