Gateway Gazette

Team Alberta at the Canada Winter Games

Zak Madell, Wheelchair Basketball: Team Alberta's Flag Bearer, and Lauren Henderson, Ringette's Lantern Carrier
Zak Madell, Wheelchair Basketball: Team Alberta’s Flag Bearer, and Lauren Henderson, Ringette’s Lantern Carrier

This talented team of Alberta’s best is comprised of 245 athletes competing in 19 sports. They are supported by 73 coaches and managers, along with 19 mission staff. Flag bearer for Team Alberta at the 2015 Canada Winter Games Opening Ceremony was Zak Madell from Okotoks, a member of the Wheelchair Basketball team.

Local athletes from the Foothills area are:

  • Freestyle Skiing – Davis Clement – Millarville
  • Hockey – Female – Malia Schneider – Millarville
  • Hockey – Female – Amanda McLeod – Okotoks
  • Wheelchair Basketball – Zak Madell – Okotoks

Coming out the weekend the Team standings looked like this:

Quebec

  • 5 Gold
  • 5 Silver
  • 5 Bronze
  • Total: 15

Ontario

  • 5 Gold
  • 5 Silver
  • 4 Bronze
  • Total: 14

British Columbia

  • 5 Gold
  • 3 Silver
  • 6 Bronze
  • Total: 14

Alberta

  • 3 Gold
  • 2 Silver
  • 3 Bronze
  • Total: 8

Newfoundland and Labrador

  • 1 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
  • T0tal: 2

Saskatchewan

  • 0 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 1 Bronze
  • Total: 2

 New Brunswick

  • 0 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
  • Total: 1

Yukon

  • 0 Gold
  • 1 Silver
  • 0 Bronze
  • Total: 1

Manitoba

  • No medals

Northwest Territories

  • No medals

Nova Scotia

  • No medals

Nunavut

  • No medals

Prince Edward Island

  • No medals

Team Alberta Medals as of February 17th

Gold and Bronze - Canada Winter Games 2015Gold

  • Biathlon 15 km Individual Male – Ben Churchill
  • Speed Skating Long Track – 3000 m Male – Dylan White
  • Target Shooting Air Pistol – Team Female – AB
  • Target Shooting Air Pistol – Team Male – AB

Silver

  • Alpine Skiing Giant Slalom Para Female – Amanda Timm
  • Freestyle Skiing Big Air Male – Davis Clement

Bronze

  • Archery Compound – Individual Male – Cole Alan Beres
  • Freestyle Skiing Big Air Male – Dylan Marineau
  • Speed Skating Long Track – 1500 m Female – Adeline Maunder
  • Speed Skating Long Track – 3000 m Male – Kevin Yaholnitsky

2015 Canada Games Broadcasting and Webcast Schedule

TSN‘s comprehensive schedule will include 40 hours of English coverage while RDS will feature 40 hours of French coverage.

Webcasting coverage of the 2015 Canada Games will be features at the Canada Game’s brand new webcasting portal, www.canadagamestv.ca, where over 900 hours of almost every sport will be included.

Click here to view TSN’s Broadcast Schedule

Click here to view the canadagamestv.ca Webcast Schedule.

The Games run from February 13th to March 1st.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply