Gateway Gazette

Iditarod XLIII Restarts in Fairbanks

Anchorage, Alaska – The Board of Directors of the Iditarod Trail Committee held a special meeting (at the end of February) to hear a final report from a four person trail committee which spent the day with race staff flying Iditarod sled dogsover various portions of the trail via helicopter. The Board was unanimous in making the decision to move the Race Restart to Fairbanks as it was determined that the conditions were worse in critical areas than in 2014 and therefore not safe enough for (this year’s) Race.

The traditional Anchorage Start took place as scheduled on Saturday, March7. The Restart is taking place now in Fairbanks.

This marks the second time in the history of th eRace that the Restart has been moved to Fairbanks because of poor conditions in the Alaska Range. The first was in 2003, when Robert Sorlie of Norway, won his first Iditarod.

Seventy-nine (79) teams, the sixth largest field in the history of the Race, are in Fairbanks for the 43rd running of the Iditarod.

Watch for updates on the official Race website, like them on Facebook or follow them on Twitter.

2015 Iditarod Mushers

Bib # Musher Name Sex City State Country Status
2 Rob Cooke M Whitehorse YT CANADA Rookie
3 Jessie Royer F Darby MT USA Veteran
4 Martin Buser M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
5 Lachlan Clarke M Buena Vista CO USA Veteran
6 Michelle Phillips F Tagish YT CANADA Veteran
7 Alan Eischens M Wasilla AK USA Rookie
8 Thomas Waerner M Torpa NORWAY Rookie
9 Kelly Maixner M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
10 Cindy Abbott F Irvine CA USA Rookie
11 Kristy Berington F Kasilof AK USA Veteran
12 Nicolas Petit M Girdwood AK USA Veteran
13 Jim Lanier M Chugiak AK USA Veteran
14 Gwenn Bogart F Wasilla AK USA Rookie
15 Matt Failor M Willow AK USA Veteran
16 Joar Leifseth Ulsom M Mo i Rana NORWAY Veteran
17 Mark Selland M Anchorage AK USA Rookie
18 Mitch Seavey M Sterling AK USA Veteran
19 Justin Savidis M Willow AK USA Veteran
20 Scott Janssen M Anchorage AK USA Veteran
21 Curt Perano M Central Otago NEW ZEALAND Veteran
22 Jodi Bailey F Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
23 Seth Barnes M Nenana AK USA Rookie
24 Hugh Neff M Tok AK USA Veteran
25 Marcelle Fressineau F Whitehorse YT CANADA Veteran
26 Nathan Schroeder M Chisholm MN USA Veteran
27 Linwood Fiedler M Willow AK USA Veteran
28 Paul Gebhardt M Kasilof AK USA Veteran
29 DeeDee Jonrowe F Willow AK USA Veteran
30 Lance Mackey M Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
31 Rohn Buser M Big Lake AK USA Veteran
32 Aliy Zirkle F Two Rivers AK USA Veteran
33 Yvonne Dabakk F Oslo NORWAY Veteran
34 Ray Redington Jr M Wasilla AK USA Veteran
35 Ellen Halverson F Wasilla AK USA Veteran
36 Ken Anderson M Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
37 Benjamin Harper M Wasilla AK USA Rookie
38 Charley Bejna M Addison IL USA Veteran
39 Anna Berington F Kasilof AK USA Veteran
40 Lev Shvarts M Willow AK USA Rookie
41 Lisbet Norris F Willow AK USA Veteran
42 Richie Diehl M Aniak AK USA Veteran
43 Isabelle Travadon F Plan De la Tour FRANCE Rookie
44 Gerald Sousa M Talkeetna AK USA Veteran
45 Jan Steves F Edmonds WA USA Veteran
46 Dallas Seavey M Willow AK USA Veteran
47 Becca Moore F Willow AK USA Rookie
48 Bryan Bearss M Anchorage AK USA Veteran
49 Laura Allaway F Fairbanks AK USA Rookie
50 Brian Wilmshurst M Dawson City YT CANADA Rookie
51 Philip Walters M Eagle River AK USA Rookie
52 Rick Casillo M Willow AK USA Veteran
53 Monica Zappa F Kasilof AK USA Veteran
54 Peter Kaiser M Bethel AK USA Veteran
55 Mats Pettersson M Kiruna SWEDEN Veteran
56 Travis Beals M Seward AK USA Veteran
57 Allen Moore M Two Rivers AK USA Veteran
58 Paige Drobny F Fairbanks AK USA Veteran
59 Jeff King M Denali AK USA Veteran
60 Yuka Honda F Whitehorse YT CANADA Rookie
61 Mike Santos M Cantwell AK USA Veteran
62 Christine Roalofs F Anchorage AK USA Veteran
63 Aaron Burmeister M Nome AK USA Veteran
64 Cindy Gallea F Wykoff MN USA Veteran
65 Wade Marrs M Wasilla AK USA Veteran
66 Steve Watkins M Topeka KS USA Rookie
67 Chuck Schaeffer M Kotzebue AK USA Rookie
68 Timothy Hunt M Marquette MI USA Veteran
69 Scott Smith M Willow AK USA Veteran
70 Jason Campeau M Rocky Mountain House AB CANADA Rookie
71 Brent Sass M Eureka AK USA Veteran
72 Jason Mackey M Wasilla AK USA Veteran
73 Christian Turner M Karratha WA AUSTRALIA Veteran
74 Katherine Keith F Kotzebue AK USA Veteran
75 Trent Herbst M Ketchum ID USA Veteran
76 Heidi Sutter F Chistochina AK USA Rookie
77 Alan Stevens M Big Lake AK USA Rookie
78 John Baker M Kotzebue AK USA Veteran
79 Zoya DeNure F Delta Junction AK USA Veteran

 

Related Articles

Leave a Reply