Gateway Gazette

High Stream Flow Advisory for Sheep River and Three Point Creek

July 15, 2016, 6:50pm – Alberta Environment has issued a High Streamflow Advisory for the Sheep River and Threepoint Creek.

Stream levels are rising or expected to rise rapidly and no major flooding is expected.  Minor flooding in low-lying areas is possible.  Anyone situated close to the streams affected is advised to be cautious of rising water levels.

River Basins Currently with Advisories

Information in addition to this advisory may be found at:

High Streamflow Advisory – Stream levels are rising or expected to rise rapidly and no major flooding is expected. Minor flooding in low-lying areas is possible. Anyone situated close to the streams affected is advised to be cautious of the rising levels.

Flood Watch – Stream levels are rising and will approach or may exceed bank full. Flooding of areas adjacent to these streams may occur. Anyone situated close to the river is advised to take appropriate precautionary measures.

Flood Warning – Rising stream levels will result in flooding of areas adjacent to the streams affected. Anyone situated close to the river should take appropriate measures to avoid flood damage.

River Advisory Overview for Alberta

li-floods-alberta-620Advisories apply to streams and their tributaries unless otherwise noted.

Precipitation Forecast:

Elbow River Update (18:45 hrs): A High Streamflow Advisory has been issued for the Elbow River upstream and downstream of the Glenmore Reservoir.

The most recent weather model runs indicate increased precipitation, at a higher intensity, in the upper Elbow River basin from previous model runs. Basin average precipitation of up to 77 mm by Sunday afternoon is possible from the original forecasts of between 30 and 50 mm.

  • 1 m rises are possible along the Elbow River upstream of the Reservoir with peak flows of between 100 and 120 m³/s possible.
  • as a precautionary measure, at 17:00 hrs, the City of Calgary began to increase outflows from the reservoir to 100 m³/s. This represents an increase of 30 cm from levels observed earlier in the day and a total increase of 1.33 m from Thursday afternoon.
  • Additional trails closures are in effect downstream of the reservoir, there are no flooding concerns upstream of the reservoir at this time.
  • City staff are out in the field monitoring river conditions and stormwater outfall.

An organized precipitation system began to bring precipitation to the Red Deerand Bow River basins on Thursday July 14th,and shower and rainfall activity is expected to continue until Saturday afternoon, July 16th.Total precipitation amounts of up to 70 mm with local amounts of up to 100 mm are possible in the Red Deer and Bow River basins.

Red Deer River Basin:

  • A High Stream flow Advisory remains in effect for the Red Deer River and its tributaries upstream of the Dickson Dam.
  • Water level rises of ~ 2 m are possible due to the forecasted rainfall.
  • Flooding of low lying areas is possible as water makes its way to streams and rivers.
  • No river related flooding is expected at this time,although the situation is being monitored by River Forecasting staff,and updates/upgrades will be issued as required.

Bow River Basin:

  • A High Streamflow advisory remains in effect for the following water courses and their tributaries:

Waiparous Creek

Ghost River

Jumpingpound Creek

Threepoint Creek

Sheep River

  • Water levels rises of ~ 0.5 – 1.0 m are possible due to the forecasted rainfall.
  • Flooding of low lying areas is possible as water makes its way to streams and rivers
  • No river related flooding is expected at this time,although the situation is being monitored by River Forecasting staff,and updates/upgrades will be issued as required.
  • Advisories are not required on the Elbow River at this time, although water level rises of 0.75 m have been observed below Glenmore Dam, and future forecasted water level rises along the Elbow River upstream of Glenmore Dam are in the order of 0.5 – 0.75 m. The water level rises on the Elbow River below Glenmore Dam are due to increased outflows from the Glenmore Dam as the City of Calgary is managing the structure through the slightly above normal increases over the next few days. The City of Calgary would like residents to be aware of the temporary closure of a number of trails that run along the river downstream of the reservoir and to exercise proper safety: http://newsroom.calgary.ca/calgarians-advised-to-use-caution-as-elbow-river-water-levels-rise/

 

(MD of Foothills and Alberta Environment)

 

Related Articles

Leave a Reply