Gateway Gazette

Foothills School Division Trustees Honour Staff at Luncheon

On June 3rd the Trustees of the Foothills School Division held their annual Staff Recognition Luncheon to recognize outstanding staff members in the division. Congratulations to all!

All Recipients: (Back row, L-R) Trustee Laurie Copland, Michelle Alberts (Highwood High School), Superintendent John Bailey, Board Chair Christine Pretty, Katlin Strand (Big Rock), Heather Lea (Percy Pegler), Dinah Shortt (Principal, Percy Pegler); (Front row, L-R) Jim McFarlane (Westmount), Trustee Jeannine Tucker, Brittany Champagne (C. Ian McLaren), Sherry Agasoster-Jones (Principal, C. Ian McLaren), Jennifer Skory (Division Office), Trustee Michael Pollard
All Recipients: (Back row, L-R) Trustee Laurie Copland, Michelle Alberts (Highwood High School), Superintendent John Bailey, Board Chair Christine Pretty, Katlin Strand (Big Rock), Heather Lea (Percy Pegler), Dinah Shortt (Principal, Percy Pegler); (Front row, L-R) Jim McFarlane (Westmount), Trustee Jeannine Tucker, Brittany Champagne (C. Ian McLaren), Sherry Agasoster-Jones (Principal, C. Ian McLaren), Jennifer Skory (Division Office), Trustee Michael Pollard

Teaching Award Recipients:

2015 Alberta School Boards Association (ASBA) Edwin Parr Teacher Award for Outstanding First-Year Teachers:

FSD Zone Nominee & Zone 5 Edwin Parr Teacher Award Recipient: Katlin Strand, Big Rock School (Okotoks)

  •  Nominee: Michelle Alberts, École Secondaire Highwood High School (High River)
  •  Nominee: Brittany Champagne, C. Ian McLaren School (Black Diamond)
  •  Nominee: Heather Lea, École Percy Pegler School (Okotoks)
  • Brittany Champagne (C. Ian McLaren)
    Brittany Champagne (C. Ian McLaren)

    Nominee: Josh Morales, École Senator Riley Middle School (High River)

2015 Alberta Education Excellence in Teaching Nominee: Stephanie Mathieson, École Okotoks Junior High School

2014-15 Distinguished Leadership Award Recipients – presented by the Alberta Teachers’ Association’s Council for School Leadership:

  • Sherry Agasoster-Jones, Principal, C. Ian McLaren School (Black Diamond)
  • Dinah Shortt, Principal, École Percy Pegler School (Okotoks)
    support Staff Award Recipients – 2015 FSD Excellence in Supporting Student Success Award
  • Lindsay Boucher, Youth Development Coach, Westmount School
  • Jim McFarlane, Family School Liaison Counsellor, Westmount School – Also received the 2014-15 Child and Youth Care Counsellor Award presented by the Child & Youth Care Association of Alberta
  • Jennifer Skory, Accounting Manager, Division Office
Sherry Agasoster-Jones (Principal, C. Ian McLaren)
Sherry Agasoster-Jones (Principal, C. Ian McLaren)

Related Articles

Leave a Reply