Gateway Gazette

Canada Breaks it’s Own Medal Records at PyeongChang Olympics

Triple Olympic medallist Kim Boutin carried the Canadian flag into Sunday’s Closing Ceremony at PyeongChang 2018

Canadian Medallists

 

EVENT ATHLETE FINISH SPORT
Team Patrick Chan, Gabrielle Daleman, Kaetlyn Osmond, Meagan Duhamel, Eric Radford, Tessa Virtue, Scott Moir Gold Figure Skating
Moguls – Men Mikaël Kingsbury Gold Freestyle Skiing
Mixed Doubles Kaitlyn Lawes, John Morris Gold Curling
10,000m – Men Ted-Jan Bloemen Gold Long Track Speed Skating
1000m – Men Samuel Girard Gold Short Track Speed Skating
Two-Man – Men Justin Kripps, Alex Kopacz Gold Bobsleigh
Halfpipe – Women Cassie Sharpe Gold Freestyle Skiing
Ice Dance Tessa Virtue, Scott Moir Gold Figure Skating
Ski Cross – Men Brady Leman Gold Freestyle Skiing
Ski Cross – Women Kelsey Serwa Gold Freestyle Skiing
Big Air – Men Sébastien Toutant Gold Snowboard
Slopestyle – Men Max Parrot Silver Snowboard
5000m – Men Ted-Jan Bloemen Silver Long Track Speed Skating
Moguls – Women Justine Dufour-Lapointe Silver Freestyle Skiing
Slopestyle – Women Laurie Blouin Silver Snowboard
Team Relay Alex Gough, Sam Edney, Tristan Walker, Justin Snith Silver Luge
Women Meghan Agosta, Bailey Bram, Emily Clark, Mélodie Daoust, Ann-Renée Desbiens, Renata Fast, Laura Fortino, Haley Irwin, Brianne Jenner, Rebecca Johnston, Geneviève Lacasse, Brigette Lacquette, Jocelyne Larocque, Meaghan Mikkelson, Sarah Nurse, Marie-Philip Poulin, Lauriane Rougeau, Jillian Saulnier, Natalie Spooner, Laura Stacey, Shannon Szabados, Blayre Turnbull, Jennifer Wakefield Silver Ice Hockey
Ski Cross – Women Brittany Phelan Silver Freestyle Skiing
1000m, women Kim Boutin Silver Short Track Speed Skating
Slopestyle – Men Mark McMorris Bronze Snowboard
500m – Women Kim Boutin Bronze Short Track Speed Skating
Singles – Women Alex Gough Bronze Luge
Pairs Meagan Duhamel, Eric Radford Bronze Figure Skating
1500m – Women Kim Boutin Bronze Short Track Speed Skating
Slopestyle – Men Alex Beaulieu-Marchand Bronze Freestyle Skiing
Two-Man – Women Kaillie Humphries, Phylicia George Bronze Bobsleigh
5000m Relay – Men Charles Hamelin, Samuel Girard, Charle Cournoyer, Pascal Dion Bronze Short Track Speed Skating
Singles – Women Kaetlyn Osmond Bronze Figure Skating
Men Rene Bourque, Gilbert Brule, Andrew Ebbett, Stefan Elliott, Chay Genoway, Cody Goloubef, Marc-Andre Gragnani, Quinton Howden, Chris Kelly, Rob Klinkhammer, Brandon Kozun, Maxim Lapierre, Chris Lee, Maxim Noreau, Eric O’Dell, Justin Peters, Kevin Poulin, Mason Raymond, Mat Robinson, Derek Roy, Ben Scrivens, Karl Stollery, Christian Thomas, Linden Vey, Wojtek Wolski Bronze Ice Hockey

Overall Medal Count

Related Articles

Leave a Reply