Alberta Sports Hall of Fame Announces 2020 Inductees

Newest inductees to enter Hall of Fame on May 29, 2020

RED DEER, AB (December 5th, 2019) – Tracey Kinsella, Executive Director of the Alberta Sports Hall of Fame, today introduced the five athletes, four builders and five award winners who will join the Hall of Fame officially on May 29th, 2020 during the Induction Banquet at the Cambridge Red Deer Hotel and Conference Centre.

“We are proud to welcome these new Honoured Members into the Hall,” said Kinsella. “Their contributions to sport in our province are incredible and humbling. They have truly earned the right to have their names added to our Hall.”

Alberta Sports Hall of Fame Announces 2020 Inductees

The newest athletes joining the Hall of Fame are:
Deidra Dionne (Athlete, Skiing): Bronze medalist in women’s aerials at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics.
Chris Phillips (Athlete, Hockey): A stay-at-home defenceman and the longest-serving player in Ottawa Senators franchise history.
Kelly Sutherland (Athlete, Chuckwagon Racing): Twelve-time Calgary Stampede Rangeland Derby Championships, and seven Calgary Stampede Aggregate titles.
Michael Robertson (Athlete, Snowboardcross): Silver medalist at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Olympics.

This year’s builders include:
Jan Ullmark (Builder, Figure Skating): Jan is an elite coach whose skills have made an indelible mark on the sport of figure skating in Canada.
Terry Morris (Builder, Curling): Terry has been active in the promotion and development of the sport of curling in Alberta and across the nation for the better part of four decades.
Ken Babey (Builder, Hockey): In his nearly three decades behind the bench of the Southern Alberta Institute of Technology (SAIT) Trojans men’s hockey team, Ken Babey guided the team to unparalleled success.
Derek Douglas (Builder, Soccer): The first soccer referee from Alberta to attain the position of FIFA International Referee in 1986, Derek has also been instrumental in growing the game in Sherwood Park, Edmonton and throughout the province.

This year’s Alberta Sports Hall of Fame Award winners are:
Nancy Southern & Ian Allison (Bell Memorial Award): As the team who pioneered equestrian sports broadcasting in Alberta, they are the first duo to be awarded the Bell Memorial Award.
John Currie (Achievement Award): As president of the 1983 Western Canada Summer Games, John led the development and funding of the game’s flagship facility – the Repsol Sport Centre.
Stan Wakelyn (Pioneer Award, Soccer): In 1922, Calgary Hillhurst FC won the Dominion of Canada Football Championship, with Stan, a centre forward, as team captain.
Dennis Kadatz (Legacy Award): At 22, Dennis guided the Edmonton Huskies Junior Football Team to three consecutive Canadian Championships in 1962, 1963 and 1964. In 1964, Dennis became head coach of the University of Calgary’s fledgeling football program.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *